St. Mark Of Ephesus
St. Marks Welcomes You

Our mission has been in witness to Christ since 1983


Parish Priest: Father James Robinson

Church phone: (781) 585-8907
Father James:   (339) 204-3074  (paisius1@verizon.net)


Liturgy:  Sunday mornings  10:00 am  (followed by coffee hour)
 

Vespers:   first Saturday of each month 6:00 PM

Presanctified Liturgy:   Wednesdays at 6:00 PM (during Lent) - fast from lunch or mid-day on

Presanctified Liturgy is cancelled for tonight 3/15/17

see below for Holy Week services 

 

Many interesting Saints/Feasts listed below - check them out!!!

 

Annual Lenten Dinner - open to the public

  

7th Annual Lenten Dinner

 

April 7th

5 PM  -  8 PM

 $ 15

Baked Haddock - Rice Pilaf - Salad/Roll - Green Beans - Dessert - Beverage

see George Haddad for more information or to place an order

 

 

 

upcoming events - Holy Week'

Saturday   4/8           Lazarus Saturday - Divine Liturgy at 10 AM - Raising Lazarus from the Dead

Sunday    4/9           Palm Sunday - Divine Liturgy at 10 AM - The entry of our Lord into Jerusalem

Tuesday   4/11          Holy Tuesday - Bridegroom Matins at 6 PM - watching and waiting for the Lord to come

Wednesday  4/12      Holy Wednesday - Holy Unction at 6 PM - healing service for all to come

Thursday  4/13          Holy Thursday - Divine Liturgy of St. Basil at 10 AM
                                                          - Passion Gospels at 6 PM

Friday  4/14               Holy Friday - Vespers of Holy Friday at 3 PM - Plaschanitsa of Christ's body taken to the tomb
                                                     - Matins/Lamentations at 6 PM - we lament Jesus' death - process around church
                                                     - all night Vigil at the Tomb (8 PM until morning) - see George Haddad to sign up for a shift

 

Saturday 4/15            Holy Saturday - Divine Liturgy of St. Basil at 10 AM - Old Testament readings
                                                          - Paschal Compline at 11:30 PM - acolytes arrive by 11:15 - all by 11:15 PM
                                                          - Matins and Paschal Liturgy at midnight - followed by Blessing of Baskets
                                                          - join us for an informal meal together right after to share the Joy of Christ's Resurrection

Sunday   4/16            Christ is Risen! Truly He is Risen!   - Agape Vespers at 2 PM

 

 

 

Saints and Feasts for the Month

click on the words to the right of the Saint or Feast to learn more - now this opens a new windowso you don't have to hit "Back"

  
 
Mar 17   Venerable Alexis the Man of God     info here
              St. Patrick the Bishop of Armagh and Enlightener of Ireland     info here
 
Mar 18   3rd Saturday of Great Lent: Memorial Saturday     info here
 
Mar 19   3rd Sunday of Great Lent: Veneration of the Cross     info here
 
Mar 25  The Annunciation of our Most Holy Lady, the Theotokos and Ever-Virgin Mary     info here
 
Mar 26   4th Sunday of Great Lent: St John Climacus (of the Ladder)     info here
 
Mar 30   Venerable John Climacus of Sinai, Author of “the Ladder”     info here
 
Mar 31   Repose of St Innocent the Metropolitan of Moscow the Enlightener of the Aleuts and Apostle to the Americas     info here
 
Apr 1     5th Saturday of Great Lent: of the Akathist to the Theotokos     info here
             Venerable Mary of Egypt     info here
 
Apr 2     5th Sunday of Great Lent: St Mary of Egypt     info here
 
Apr 7     St. Tikhon the Patriarch of Moscow, and Enlightener of North America     info here
 
Apr 8     The Raising of Lazarus (Lazarus Saturday)     info here
 
Apr 9     Entry of Our Lord into Jerusalem (Palm Sunday)     info here
 
Apr 10   Great and Holy Monday     info here
 
Apr 11   Great and Holy Tuesday     info here
 
Apr 12   Great and Holy Wednesday     info here
 
Apr 13   Great and Holy Thursday     info here
 
Apr 14   Great and Holy Friday     info here
 
Apr 15   Great and Holy Saturday     info here
 
Apr 16  HOLY PASCHA: The Resurrection of Our Lord     info here
 
Apr 17   Bright Monday     info here
 
Apr 18   Bright Tuesday     info here
 
Apr 19   Bright Wednesday     info here
 
Apr 20   Bright Thursday     info here
 
Apr 21   Bright Friday: The Life Giving Spring of the Mother of God     info here
 
Apr 22   Bright Saturday     info here
 
Apr 23   St. Thomas Sunday     info here
              Greatmartyr, Victory-bearer and Wonderworker George     info here
 
Apr 25   Day of Rejoicing     info here
              Apostle and Evangelist Mark     info here
 
Apr 30   Sunday of the Holy Myrrhbearing Women with the Noble Joseph     info here
              Apostle James the Brother of St John the Theologian     info here
 
May 3   Martyr Timothy the Reader and his wife in Egypt     info here
 


 
three excellent short resources

 

Short pamphlet on preparing for Orthodox marriage     files/CrownedBooklet.pdf (175kb)

Short pamphlet on Chhurch Etiquette     files/ParishEtiquetteBooklet.pdf (96kb)

Finishing the Race (by Concilar Press)     files/FinishingRaceBooklet.pdf (282kb)

 

Diocesan Newsletter

 
If you would like to receive an electronic copy of the Diocese newsletter, email Father Joshua Mosher, editor at
                                                   
 
 
 
 
 

 

Axios!

Our elected Council is as follows for 2017:

President:   Laura Geigle

Treasurer:   John Rusinak

Reporting Secretary:   Julie Bacon Sutton

At-Large:    George Haddad

At-Large:    Subdn. Gregory Arnold

At-Large:    Ron LePage

At-Large:    Alexandra "Sandy" Laferte

At-Large:    Catherine Condrick

At- Large:   Katina Manning

Nancy Haddad, Dan Bacon & Subdeacon Gregory Arnold have been elected to the Finance Committee

as well as Anna Wozniak as our auditor

Catherine Condrick will be managing the bookstore as wel as our lending library.

 

Saint Mark of Ephesus parish cookbook available!

St. Mark's Cookbook is on sale!  Over 200 of our favorite recipes in an easy-to-read format!
 
Contact Women's Group Co-Presidents Cookie Bakas or Nancy Haddad
 
$15 cash or check made payable to: "St. Mark's Women's Group"

ministries

St. Mark’s Ministries  2017

If you are interested in serving the church, please contact the names listed below:

Clergy: Major Orders:

Pastor: Fr. James Ransford Robinson

Fr. John T. Bacon, retired Archpriest, attached to St. Marks

Fr. R. Antony Gori, retired (living in Maine), attached to St. Marks

Fr. Vasily Gilbert, attached to Holy Annunciation, Maynard

Fr. John Bernardi, attached to St. Marks, resides in Arizona

Protodeacon Nicholas Drobot, attached to Norwich, CT, ROCOR

 

Minor Orders:

Subdeacon Gregory (Douglas) Arnold

Subdeacon Peter Condrick

Subdn. Nicholas Vantangoli

Reader Daniel Bacon (Diocesan Council Member)

 

Acolytes:

Lawrence Reardon, Evan Shortes, Nicholas Haddad, Simon Margitich, Peter Rusniak, Nicholas Williams, George Williams

 

Parish Council:

President:   Laura Geigle

Treasurer:   John Rusinak

Reporting Secretary:   Julie Bacon Sutton

At-Large:    George Haddad

At-Large:    Subdn. Gregory Arnold

At-Large:    Ron LePage

At-Large:    Alexandra "Sandy" Laferte

At-Large:    Catherine Condrick

At- Large:   Katina Manning

Nancy Haddad, Dan Bacon & Subdeacon Gregory Arnold have been elected to the Finance Committee

as well as Anna Wozniak as our auditor

Catherine Condrick will be managing the bookstore as wel as our lending library.

Choir Director: Gina Margitich (please speak to Gina about joining the choir)

Substitute Directors: Laura Geigle, Susan Homyk (summers)

Church School Director: Jen Paulin       Assistant: Julie Sutton

Women’s Group Co- Presidents: Cookie Bakas & Nancy Haddad       Secretary: Nancy Haddad          Treasurer: Diana Masood

Webmaster: George Sowpel

Bookstore Manager & Lending Library: Catherine Condrick

Sacristan/Mower: Mark Margitich & Simon Margitich

Vestment Care: Maria Mojica

Food Pantry Box- Subdn. Gregory & Elaine Arnold

Church Cleaners

January - Margitich
February - LePage
March - Haddads
April - ALL (Pascha month!)
May - Laferte
June - Arnold
July - Ed Carlier.
August - Geigle
September - Condrick
October - Haddads
November - Zotos
December - Vantangoli

Coffee Hour Hosts - Rusinak   Geigle   Vantangoli   Mojica   Robinson   Haddad   Arnold   Shortes   Kwong   Masood

 

Please send any comments or suggestions for the website to George Sowpel at orthodox@comcast.net


Resources to check out...

excellent short film on prayer - be sure to watch part two...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PnlXsWoE_Zw&feature=share


view a wonderful video featuring our Church click here

An interesting and informative article on church eitiquette can be found here:http://www.theologic.com/oflweb/inchurch/etiquet.htm

Interesting video from Serbia - Christos Voskrese song     click here

Please look at the MINISTRIES tab on the right for ways to get involved!

A wonderful link to a good basic primer/dictionary on Orthodoxy is:  http://www.stots.edu/these_truths_we_hold.html

A good online Bible with commentary approved by the Orthodox Church is at http://orthodoxstudybible.com/




Church Cleaning List


January
- Margitich                   
February - Ron and Carolyn Lepage       March - Haddads
April - ALL (Pacha month!)       May - Laferte                           June - Subdeacon Gregory and Elaine

July - Ed Carlier                        August - Laura                        September - Subdeacon Peter and Catherine     

October -  The Haddads          November - Nancy Zotos         December - Vantangolis 

 

IF YOU NEED A KEY TO GET INTO THE CHURCH, SEE LAURA GEIGLE
 

 


HomeAdministrationAbout Our Orthodox FaithContact InformationDriving DirectionsService ScheduleWeddings/Baptisms etc. FeesPanakhida - Memorial ServicePhotographsEasterWomen's GroupPastor's CornerOrthodox New England ONE - newspaperLINKSMinistriesHistoryMemory Eternalbylaws30th Anniversary   1983 to 2013
  Home Back Top Powered by Orthodox Web Solutions